SHIP Board

For more information on the SHIP Board, please contact Office Manager, Cheryl Engle, at: (712) 222-6389, or email: cengle@siouxlandship.org. Interested in applying for the SHIP Board?    Download the Membership Application Form HERE 

2016 – 17 SHIP Executive Committee

Chair - Barbara Small, Mercy Child Advocacy Center
Vice-Chair - Erica DeLeon, Norm Waitt Sr. YMCA
Secretary/Treasurer - Jim Gobell, Unity Point Health – St. Luke’s
At-Large – Tom Bouska, Dept. of Human Services
At-Large – Gary Niles, Juvenile Court Services
Former Board Chair - Cindi Prather, Plains Area Mental Health

SHIP Board of Directors

Suzanne Woodruff

Suzanne Allen
Citizen
1st term ends: 6/30/19

 

pic1 (2)

Amy Bloch
Catholic Charities
Woodbury County Provider Coalition Representative
1st term ends: 6/30/18

 

Tom Bouska
Department of Human Services
Department of Human Services Representative
No term limit


George Boykin
Citizen
1st term ends: 6/30/18


Erica2

Erica DeLeon
Norm Waitt Sr. YMCA
Parent Representative
1st term ends: 6/30/18

 

Brenna Franken
Northwest Area Education Agency
Ida County Representative
1st term ends 6/30/19

 

Dr. Paul Gausman
Sioux City Community School District
Citizen
1st term ends: 6/30/19

 

Jim Gobell
Unity Point Health – St. Luke’s
Business Representative
1st term ends: 6/30/19

 

Charlotte Gorter
Citizen
1st term ends: 6/30/19

 

Chris Hall
State House Representative – District 2
Elected Official Representative
2nd term ends: 6/30/18

 

hartley, sally

Sally Hartley
Northwest Area Education Agency
Early Care Representative
1st term ends: 6/30/18

 

Dr. Mike McTaggart
Education Representative
2nd term ends: 6/30/17

 

Mark Monson
Citizen
1st term ends: 6/30/19

 

Gary Niles
Juvenile Court Services
Juvenile Court Services Representative
No term limit

 

Pat Penning
Citizen
1st term ends: 6/30/18

 

Cindi Prather
Plains Mental Health Center
Ida County Representative
2nd term ends: 6/30/17

 

Keith Radig
Woodbury County Board of Supervisors
Elected official Representative
1st term ends: 6/30/19

 

Russell Senstad 
Redeemer Lutheran Church
Faith Community Representation
1st term ends:  6/30/19

 

Dewey Sloan
Citizen
2nd term ends: 6/30/17

 

BarbBarbara Small
Mercy Child Advocacy Center
Health Representative
2nd term ends: 6/30/18

 

Denise Winter

Denise Winter
Citizen
1st term ends: 06/30/18

 

SHIP Board Meeting Schedule 2016 – 17

August 19, 2016 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

September 16, 2016 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

October 21, 2016 – Noon @ Holstein Country Club, (The South Room) – 400 Kofmehl Drive, Holstein, Iowa

November 18, 2016 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux city

December 16, 2016 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

January 20, 2017 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

February 17, 2017 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

March 17, 2017 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

April 21, 2017 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

May 19, 2017 – Noon @ Northwest AEA (Board Room) – Sioux City

June 16, 2017 – Noon @ Northwest AEA ( Board Room) – Sioux City